Water Polo News

2017 Inter-Regional Competition for U18

2017 Inter-Regional Competition for U18

Our Water Polo section were away this week-end in Watford

at the Inter-Regional Competition for U18.  The South West team comprised of players

from all over the Region, with four of our Newton Abbot boys selected:-

(Photo L to R)

Haydn Woolley, Oliver Wright, Thomas Manley and Toby Marks (who plays Bristol & West for us)

There were 9 teams all together, Ireland, Scotland, Wales, London, South East, North East,

North West & South West, with our SW team coming 3rd overall, in Bronze position!  SW

were strong in the semi-final to London, and looked liked they had the win until the final few minutes

when London placed 2 quick goals in succession with a final score of 2-3, so very close.  This meant that SW were then playing for 3rd & 4th place instead of 1st/2nd, but they played exceptionally well with a final score against North West of 7-2.

The winners were the North East, then London and then South West.

The boys did the region proud and they look forward to being part of the same team again next year, as they are all only 15 or 16 years old.

 

2017 Water Polo Knock-Out Cup

2017 Water Polo Knock-Out Cup

The Water polo Knock-out cup competition took place yesterday (Sunday 5th February) at Exeter Pyramids pool.

U15 Newton Abbot Team

  • L-R Back: Joshie Wardle, James Seabourne, Robert Harrison, Ella lamont-Tuckett, Obi Fox, Flora Perkin, Amy Astwood, Evie Joiner & Phil Shears (Coach)
  • L-R Front: Emily Shears, Josh Tomlinson, Seth Woolley, Harry Joiner & Ben England

 

They lost out to Devonport 13-6 (they had beaten this team in the league for 2016) 

 U17 Newton Abbot Team

  • L-R Back: Haydn Woolley, Rowen Astwood, Thomas Manley, Joshie Wardle, Phil Shears (Coach), Evie Joiner, Oliver Wright & Ellas Lamont-Tuckett
  • L-R Front: Seth Perkin, James Seabourne, Obi Fox, Heather Tomlinson, Jade Stickland   Emily Shears

 

They won against Paignton 23-19

Water Polo Facebook Page

2016 Water Polo Annual Presentation & Awards Evening

2016 Water Polo Annual Presentation & Awards Evening

The Waterpolo Teams were awarded their medals and trophies, with the U15 and U17 yet again winning their leagues, so gold medals all round.  

The U19, Senior Ladies and Senior Mens were also recognised, with Tommy Whiting awarded top male goal scorer for the year, and Heather Tomlinson as top female goal scorer.  

Player of the Year went to Thomas Manley, with Ladies Player's Player going to Laura Trist.

Keeping it in the family, brother John Trist was presented with Devon Junior Official Referee of the Year.

A special award for the evening was given to Rowan Astwood, from Phil Shears, for Most Committed Player of the Year.

The huge success of the club must be attributed not only to the talented children, but to the wonderful Coaches on both the Swimming & Waterpolo side, and the many parent-helpers and junior helpers that assist every week to make the club such a success.

Waterpolo Players

 

2016 Water Polo Sucesses

2016 Water Polo Successes

Devon League and Knock Out Cups

U15 – Won the league last year, and we have won it again this year with 100% win rate – well done team, and thanks to Phil Shears for coaching them so successfully. They also won the U15 knockout cup last season. This year’s tournament has not taken place yet.

U17 – Won the league last year, and we have won it again this year with 100% win rate – well done team, and thanks to Phil Shears and Phil Whiting for coaching them so successfully. 

U19 – came 2nd in the league last year and are 2nd again this year! Thanks to Phil Whiting and Phil Shears for coaching them so successfully

Seniors – 2nd in the league this year.

Ladies – the league has not started yet this year.

We are waiting for all the KO cups to get under way.

Bristol and West League

Juniors -have had a good season, and are currently placed 3rd in the league with several games still to play.

Seniors -are awaiting the end of the season to find out where they have finished in the league.

Ladies- have several games still to place and our sitting in the middle of the league.

National Age Group (NAGS)

Newton Abbot entered a boy’s team to play in the 2000 age group, they came 3rd in the Plate competition in Manchester on April 23/24

Thomas Manley and Pietro Cisuani played for Bristol Central in the 1998 age group.

Heather Tomlinson and Jade Stickland played for Exeter in the 2000 and 1998 age group, both teams progressed to the qualifiers, with the U17 team coming home with silver medals from the final.

We entered a 2003 girls team, including the best of that age group from other Devon clubs in the NAGs tournament in October. The girls put in a fantastic effort winning all their games convincingly, and getting to the final, where they were beaten by a well-tuned Otter team. 

They returned home with Silver medals – a fabulous achievement!!

Inter Regionals

We have had great success with players being selected to represent the South West Region in the national Inter Regional Tournaments.

Thomas Manley (15) and Eric Perkin (17) were selected to play for the Southwest male U18 team. They came home with silver medals from the tournament

Heather Tomlinson (14) and Jade Stickland (14) were selected to play for the Southwest female U18 team. They came home with gold medals from the tournament, after a nail biting final between the 2 Northwest teams pushing us into 1st place!

Thomas Manley, Oliver Wright, Toby Marks, Seth Perkin and Haydn Woolley were selected to play in the South West male team in the 2001 age group inter regionals at Millfield on July 9/10. They came home with silver medal.

Heather Tomlinson, Emily Shears and Flora Perkin were selected to play for the Southwest 2001 female team in Liverpool on 28/29 May. They came 5th enabling them to qualify for the 1st division next year.

Flora Perkin and Amy Astwood have been selected to play for the U14 girls team, and Robert Harrison, Seth Woolley and Joshua Tomlinson have been selected to play for the boys U14 team. 

The Inter Regional tournaments take place in December at Walsall where they will be competing against regional teams from around the country.

Teignbridge Sports Awards

Eric Perkin has been shortlisted as Senior Sports Person of the Year

U15 team have been shortlisted as team of the year

Thomas Manley

Thomas gained his first National Cap for GB playing for the 2000 age group in Europe. He has also been selected for the ESSA 2000 team playing in Malta this Autumn.

He has also been selected in the most recent selection process, keeping his place in the 2000 squad.

Current U15 Team

National Age Group (NAGS)

and Inter Regionals

2016 Paignton Mini Polo Tournament

2016 Paignton Mini Polo Tournament 

The Newton Abbot Waterpolo teams have had a busy season, with the following results:-

The U12s Team competed in the Paignton Mini Polo tournament on Sunday 16 October.

The team consisted of:

  • Charlie Noyce - Team Captain 
  • Felicity Lamont-Tuckett - MVP )voted Most Valuable Player
  • Sam Medland - GK
  • Jack Fox
  • Charlie Dawson
  • Marthan Harnett
  • Josephine Lamont-Tuckett
  • Joe Tinkler

They played 7 matches, winning 4 and losing 3.  All matches were well competed.

Everyone gave 100% and some young players involved for this competition age-group which gives us good experience for the future.  All of the team members were incredibly well behaved showing good team spirit, good sportsmanship and represented the club impeccably.

Sue, Team Coach for this age group said "Well done to everyone involved, plus thank you very much to our chaperone Maria Lamont-Tuckett and Assistant Coach Laura Shears".

In the older age groups, the teams have smashed it again this year:-

 

U15 Waterpolo Team 2016

U15 Waterpolo Team 2016 - winners of the 2016 Devon league, without losing any games!!

 

2016 EU Nations Junior Men’s Water Polo Tournament

2016 EU Nations Junior Men’s Water Polo Tournament 

1. Thomas Manley (15) from Newton Abbot Waterpolo Club has been selected as part of the squad for the EU Nations Junior Men’s Water Polo Tournament 25th -27th March 2016, Vienna, Austria. This is an amazing opportunity for Thomas and is testament to the level of his Waterpolo.

SOUTH WEST u18 GIRLS WIN GOLD

SOUTH WEST u18 GIRLS WIN GOLD

Heather Tomlinson (right in photo) and Jade Stickland (left in photo) of Newton Abbot Water Polo  were selected to play for the South West U18 female Water Polo team in the Inter Regional Tournament held in Blackpool on Feb 27/28.

The South West were seeded fifth in Division one. They won their first game against North West Lightening 7-5, then beat London  10-4. The next day they drew their first game 7-7 against North West Thunder.  In their final game the South West girls won their final game against the Midlands  11-8.

The girls played fantastically with great determination and teamwork, to bring home  well deserved gold medals!

Eric Perkin, 17, was part of the South West under 18's men's team who competed in the ASA Inter-Regional national competition in Watford on 27th/28th February. The competition was close with South West stacking up victories against London and North West Tigers before painfully losing to North East Steelers causing them to finish in 2nd place. 

 

2015 Annual Presentation

2015 Annual Presentation

Waterpolo players from across the teams/age groups that attended the Presentation  evening (not all players were able to be there).  However, they represent players from the following:-

U15, U17, U19, Senior Mens and Ladies teams.  We have a very strong Waterpolo club and this is reflected in the outstanding results from last season....as follows:-

U15 team, won the league and the KO cup

U17 team, won the league

U19 team were runners up

Ladies team were runners up

Mens team also runners up

Many of the players also repesented the County in December at Millfield as well as the SouthWest, National Age Group in Manchester and

GB (Thomas Manley, Jade Stickland and Heather Tomlinson).

Coaches Player of the Year was Heather Tomlinson, who was also awarded Ladies Player of the Year.

Ladies top goal scorer was Laura Shears and Mens Tommy Whiting, with Tom McClennan being awarded

Player of the Year (Mens) and Sam Alberici.

2015 South West Region Inter-County Waterpolo Championships

2015 South West Region Inter-County Waterpolo Championships

This week, Devon and more specifically Newton Abbot Waterpolo Club really do have something to write home about !!!!

Trials were held at Exeter earlier in the year to select a team to represent Devon and on Sunday 6th December, 13 members of the Newton Abbot Waterpolo Club took part in the South West Region Inter-County Waterpolo Championships 2015, at Millfield School, Somerset.

Members of the club were involved in various age group teams during the day, and ALL won GOLD!!!!!  Devon entered 4 teams and all of them won gold as follows:-

  • U12 Mixed team won gold (beating Gloucestershire & Dorset) Emily Shears, Flora Perkin, Joshua Tomlinson & Seth Woolley
  • U14 Mixed team won gold (beating Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Dorset & Cornwall) Oliver Wright, Seth Perkin, Heather Tomlinson, Haydn Woolley & Thomas Manley
  • U16 Girls won gold (beating Gloucestershire & Dorset) Evie Joiner & Jade Stickland
  • U16 Boys won gold (beating Gloucestershire, Dorset) Eric Perkin & Aaron Martin

Photo:

  • L-R Back: Eric Perkin, Heather Tomlinson, Thomas Manley,Jade Stickland, Haydn Woolley, Seth Perkin, Emily Shears
  • L-R Front: Aaron Martin, Evie Joiner, Seth Woolley, Oliver Wright, Flora Perkin & Joshua Tomlinson

Newton Abbot 2014 U15 Devon League Winning Team

 

Players:

Back row L-R Seth Perkins, Hayden Woolley, Thomas Manley, Oliver Wright, Flora Perkins, Heather Tomlinson, Jade Stickland

Front row L-R Aaron Martin, Seth Woolley, Emily Shears, Josh Tomlinson, Katie Chornemka

Missing from photo Josh Wardle 

NASC Men’s Devon Knock out Cup Winning Team

 

Players from L to R are: Sam Alberici, Cameron Slade, Paul Alberici (hidden), Cody Plumridge, Dan Alberici, Jon Trist, Gabriel Alberici, Rob Harvey (Captain), Derrick Ryley, James O’Neill, Mark Plumridge,

Tom Whiting, Phil Whiting.

European Championships Qualifying

European Championships Qualifying Water Polo Tournament GB U17 In Istanbul, Turkey.

Following Great Britain’s 3rd place finish in the recent Slowianka 6 team International tournament in Poland the U17 squad travelled to Istanbul on 7th Tuesday May to compete in one of the 4 European Championship qualify tournaments.

GB had drawn a qualifying group with Russia, Bulgaria, Switzerland and Turkey. The top 2 teams would qualify for the finals in Malta during September. 

Read more...

British Gas National Age Group Water Polo Championships 2013

Newton’s 3 GB players took part in the Bristish Gas National Age Group Water Polo Championships 2013 over the weekend.

As Newton do not have the strength and depth to enter a team, Sam Alberici, Gabriel Alberici and Tom Whiting played for Exeter, City Of Birmingham and Solihull respectively.

Read more...

GB Team Photo at the Slowianka Cup in Gorzow, Poland

GB Team Photo at the Slowianka Cup in Gorzow, Poland.

Read more...

GB Water Polo, Slowianka Cup, Poland.

  • Tom Whiting of Newton Abbot has just got back from playing for GB at the Slowianka Cup in Gorzow, Poland.
  • This is a preparation tournament for the European Championship Qualifying competition in Istanbul in May.
Read more...

Mini Water Polo for Under 12's

Are You Under 12?...ready for a new challenging sport?

What you get is…

  • A fun team game
  • Combined swimming fitness and ball work
  • A regular weekly training session with experienced coaches
  • Opportunity to take part in local matches
  • Outdoors pool training time at the Lido in summer months
  • Shallow pool, open to all swimming abilities
  • Take part in an Olympic sport
Read more...
Go to top